Get started4 Apple Tree Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Carleton, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 8WG). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £417,500 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Apple Tree Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2023
Council records include a two-storey extension at 4 Apple Tree Gardens.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension to dwelling.
Latest sale on 4 Apple Tree Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£417,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 4 Apple Tree Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,561
Street avg £2,562
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£417,500
+89.8%over 18 years12 September 2003
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8WG: £255,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CA11 8NA
Closest school
1.1 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.