Get started10 Apple Tree Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Carleton, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 8WG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £295,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Apple Tree Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Apple Tree Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £2,525
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2025Most recent
£295,000
+15.7%over 3 years25 March 2021
£255,000
+17.2%over 5 years12 February 2016
£217,500
-5.4%over 4 years18 November 2011
£230,000
+11.1%over 5 years23 February 2006
£207,000
+114.6%over 5 years16 October 2000
£96,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8WG: £243,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CA11 8WG
Closest school
1.1 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.