Get started6 Alder Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Penrith (CA11 8TT). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1017 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 34.4% above the 2016 sale price. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
6 Alder Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2020
6 Alder Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£189,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Alder Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

19 February 2016Most recent
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8TT: £181,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CA11 8LT
Closest school
0.9 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB