Get started4 Alder Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penrith (CA11 8TT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 826 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 28% above the 2014 sale price. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 4 EPCs).
4 Alder Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 4 Alder Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

6 June 2014Most recent
£175,000
+3.2%over 9 years27 May 2005
£169,500
+75.6%over 2 years31 May 2002
£96,500
+46.2%over 2 years22 June 1999
£66,000
+1.5%over 10 months28 August 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8TT: £184,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CA11 8NE
Closest school
0.9 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.