Get started5 Dunfell Garth is a detached house in Carleton Village, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 8FS). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2016. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 179 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 4 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £434,950 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£434,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Dunfell Garth is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,430
Street avg £2,598
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 133 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

17 June 2022Most recent
£434,950
Median price across the last 4 sales in CA11 8FS: £351,450 (2022–2022).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
1.4 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB