Get startedApartment 2 is a detached house in Carleton, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft). At 65 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (65–103 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (82 versus a best of 86). The latest certificate (December 2018) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average.
At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 15% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £154,760 in August 2019.
Apartment 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Apartment 2 was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,760
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Apartment 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £2,676
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

9 August 2019Most recent
£154,760
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8BF: £260,000 (2023–2020).
Apartment 4 20 Manor Park Carleton Penrith
Sold Sept 2023
Apartment 7 20 Manor Park Carleton Penrith
Sold Mar 2022
Apartment 5 20 Manor Park Carleton Penrith
Sold Sept 2021
Apartment 1 20 Manor Park Carleton Penrith
Sold Aug 2021
Apartment 6 20 Manor Park Carleton Penrith
Sold Mar 2020
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
CA11 8FA
Closest school
1.2 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB