Get startedApartment 1 is a semi-detached house in Penrith (CA11 8FA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. At 63 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (63–63 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (83 versus a best of 85). The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 49.5% below the 2021 sale of £313,046, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 147.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £313,046. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Apartment 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£313,046
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Apartment 1 outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
83 (B)
Street avg 83 (B)
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£313,046
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8FA: £242,700 (2025–2024).
CA11 8EJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB