Get started20 Beacon Square is a detached house in Penrith (CA11 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 125 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 16 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 23.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
20 Beacon Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£328,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Beacon Square outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,624
Street avg £2,272
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

26 May 2017Most recent
£328,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8AJ: £228,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 10 years
CA11 8LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB