Get started7 Crown Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 7XP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 12.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Crown Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 7 Crown Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,105
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2011Most recent
£120,000
+112.4%over 9 years17 August 2001
£56,500
+31.4%over 1 year17 March 2000
£43,000
+19.4%over 4 years26 May 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7XP: £115,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Ullswater Community College. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.