Get started4 Crown Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 7XP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 17.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2022
4 Crown Terrace has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Crown Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £1,666
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

5 March 2020Most recent
£115,000
18 July 2017
£115,000
+2.0%over 2 years31 March 2015
£112,750
-2.4%over 8 years9 June 2006
£115,500
+40.9%over 2 years28 November 2003
£82,000
+37.2%over 1 year21 December 2001
£59,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7XP: £110,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CA11 7XP
Closest school
0.4 km
Ullswater Community College. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.