Get startedAbbotsford House is a three-bedroom detached house in Penrith (CA11 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1128 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 105 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Abbotsford House (51–105 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 32.9% above the 2010 sale price. At 105 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 70 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Abbotsford House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2019
Price for Abbotsford House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 14 years.
£141,500
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for Abbotsford House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,351
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

22 July 2010Most recent
£141,500
+3.3%over 2 years31 January 2008
£137,000
+291.4%over 11 years20 December 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7QY: £250,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CA11 7QY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Penrith. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.