Get startedAbbotsford House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penrith (CA11 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the 13th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Abbotsford House, where floor areas span 51–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 28.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 70 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £121,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Abbotsford House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,891
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2018Most recent
£121,000
+10.0%over 11 years5 April 2007
£110,000
+249.2%over 10 years3 May 1996
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 7QY: £250,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CA11 7QY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Penrith. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.