Get started4 Oak Bank is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newbiggin, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 0HT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 924 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 38.7% above the 2011 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
4 Oak Bank's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 11 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 4 Oak Bank stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,956
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

15 April 2011Most recent
£168,000
+3.4%over 4 years12 May 2006
£162,500
+133.8%over 5 years24 May 2000
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 0HT: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CA11 0FT
Stainton CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.