Get started14 Oak Bank is a three-bedroom detached house in Newbiggin, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 0HT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £270,000.
14 Oak Bank has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
14 Oak Bank outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£270,000
+35.0%over 13 years16 June 2010
£200,000
+150.2%over 9 years17 November 2000
£79,950
+35.5%over 4 years31 July 1996
£59,000
+7.3%22 April 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 0HT: £330,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CA11 0FT
Stainton CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.