Get started32 Fairybead Park is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Stainton, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 32 Fairybead Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 32 Fairybead Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stainton CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2022Most recent
£315,000
+44.8%over 5 years5 May 2017
£217,500
18 November 2005
£217,000
+31.5%over 2 years5 September 2003
£165,000
+153.8%over 5 years2 October 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 0DY: £240,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CA11 0DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.