Get started30 Fairybead Park is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Stainton, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1368 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 19.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 127 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £259,500.
30 Fairybead Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2021
30 Fairybead Park has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to existing dwelling to create two extra bedrooms.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 9 years.
£259,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 30 Fairybead Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,041
Street avg £1,938
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stainton CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

1 October 2020Most recent
£259,500
+10.0%over 9 years8 August 2011
£236,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 0DY: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CA11 0DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB