Get started20 Fairybead Park is a two-bedroom property in Stainton, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (64–136 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 24.4% above the 2010 sale price. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
20 Fairybead Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2020
New doorway to garage and build up path to provide level pedestrian access to rear of ground floor flat
20 Fairybead Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stainton CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

25 November 2010Most recent
£119,000
-8.3%over 2 years18 April 2008
£129,750
+18.0%over 1 year19 December 2006
£110,000
+49.7%over 4 years2 December 2002
£73,500
+69.0%over 7 years18 August 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 0DY: £240,000 (2025–2021).
CA11 0TS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.