Get startedOld Laundry House is an end-of-terrace house in Blencow, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 895 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 74.7% above the 2011 sale of £150,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. At 83 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Old Laundry House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2021
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey extension at Old Laundry House.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of single storey extension to front elevation and two storey extension to rear elevation.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Old Laundry House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,805
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

28 September 2011Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 0DB: £295,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
Greystoke Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB