Get started5 The Lea is a three-bedroom detached house in Laithes, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 108), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 46.1% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 14 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 5 The Lea stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £2,379
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2009Most recent
£287,500
+219.4%over 13 years18 August 1995
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 0AZ: £300,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
CA11 0DZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB