Get started2 The Lea is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Laithes, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 11.4% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £325,000.
2 The Lea's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 The Lea has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
2 The Lea is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,313
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2023Most recent
£325,000
+56.3%over 12 years25 March 2011
£208,000
+15.9%over 7 years9 September 2003
£179,500
+59.6%over 3 years3 August 2000
£112,500
+38.9%over 3 years1 October 1996
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 0AZ: £287,500 (2021–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CA11 0DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.