Get started2 Glentworth Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4TB). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,552,000 is 24.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,247,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 245 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (193 m² median across 4 EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
2 Glentworth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 2 Glentworth Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 Pine - Reduce only the overextended branches on the west side of the canopy to the dominant canopy line. Crown lift to clear 4m. T2 Pine - Reduce only the overextended branches on the east side of the canopy to the dominant canopy line. Crown lift to clear 4m.
Price for 2 Glentworth Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£1,247,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Glentworth Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,090
Street avg £5,245
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Cherry Tree - prune as excessively over-lapping neighbours property & low hanging branches
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 December 2020Most recent
£1,247,000
+60.5%over 13 years27 April 2007
£777,000
+89.5%over 5 years20 July 2001
£410,000
+90.7%over 5 years1 July 1996
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4TB: £1,000,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 10.7 t/year
BS8 4RL
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.