Get started5 Goldney Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1996 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 39). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,641,000 is 17.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£701/sq ft) was about 180.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
5 Goldney Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2019
5 Goldney Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear roof extension.
5 Goldney Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 5 years.
£1,400,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 5 Goldney Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
24 (F)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 219 m²
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 11.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clifton Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 October 2014Most recent
£1,400,000
+93.8%over 5 years19 June 2009
£722,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4RA: £854,700 (2024–2007).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
BS8 4RL
Closest school
0.5 km
Hotwells Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB