Get started2 Victoria Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4LR). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £760,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Fell a dead and hollow sycamore tree located in the back garden of the property.
2 Victoria Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£833,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 9 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 9 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£760,000
+101.1%over 8 years11 September 2012
£378,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4LR: £333,000 (2024–1999).
BS8 4RL
Closest school
0.1 km
Hotwells Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB