Get started28 Flax Bourton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3UW). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £867,000 is 41.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
28 Flax Bourton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Oak-crown thin 15%, crown lift outer crown to 4m, shorten branches facing development by 2m, Oak-crown thin 15%,crown lift outer crown to 5m, shorten branches facing development by 2m, Beech-crown thin 15%, crown lift outer crown to 4.5m, shorten branches facing development by 4m NE & 1.5m N, fit 2 cables
Price for 28 Flax Bourton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£867,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 14 years.
£612,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 28 Flax Bourton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,538
Street avg £3,910
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Woodland Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 3 no. detached dwellings with integral garages.
14 November 2014Most recent
£612,000
+31.6%over 9 years3 June 2005
£465,000
+5.7%over 11 months30 June 2004
£440,000
+193.3%over 4 years23 June 2000
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3UW: £710,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BS8 3UT
Closest school
2.0 km
Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.