Get started8 Woodland Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Failand, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 153.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2025. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £675,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
T1 - crab apple - 1m reduction on roadside. T2 - Olive 50cm reduction. T3 - Apple remove limb over summer house, 40% crown thin and 1.5m reduction. G1 - Beech - crown reduce by 1.5m
Latest sale on 8 Woodland Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
8 Woodland Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,193
Street avg £2,307
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodland Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

21 August 2024Most recent
£675,000
+92.9%over 15 years12 August 2009
£350,000
+89.2%over 7 years16 August 2001
£185,000
+27.6%over 2 years22 January 1999
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3UD: £376,000 (2015–2000).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
BS8 3LW
Closest school
2.2 km
Flax Bourton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.