Get started8 Church Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Abbots Leigh, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3QP). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 44), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £879,000 is 32.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
8 Church Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Replace existing UPVC glazed roof of play room with proposed flat roof including new lantern light. Replace existing UPVC windows to rear of property with double glazed aluminium windows.
£879,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 10 years.
£662,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 10 years.
8 Church Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,581
Street avg £4,087
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 245 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The George — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Single storey
Lawful development certificate for the proposed erection of a single storey extension following the demolition of existing conservatory
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 January 2016Most recent
£662,500
+61.6%over 9 years31 May 2006
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3QP: £1,487,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 10.7 t/year
BS8 3UT
Closest school
1.8 km
St Katherine's School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB