Get startedThe Lodge House is a detached house in Leigh Woods, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3PL). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,238,000 is 17.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² it sits well below the postcode median (288 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
The Lodge House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2023
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
Hornbeam (T2) - Crown reduce by approx 1.5-2.0m Pitisporum (T3, T4, T5) - reduce by approx 50% or 3m.
£1,238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 4 years.
£1,050,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for The Lodge House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,034
Street avg £4,595
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 309 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Proposed erection of an outbuilding/store at the North-West boundary.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 September 2017Most recent
£1,050,000
+27.3%over 3 years28 February 2014
£825,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3PL: £1,425,000 (2022–2018).
Mulberry House North Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Jul 2022
Woodfalls North Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Jul 2020
Ashleigh North Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Apr 2019
2 Coach House Mews North Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Sept 2018
3 Overton Court North Road Leigh Woods Bristol
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 12.3 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 10 years
BS8 3PL
Closest school
1.2 km
Hotwells Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.