Get startedThe Garden House is a four-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS8 3PF). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. Other recorded features include a balcony, a conservatory and a loft.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £1,294,000 sits 73.7% above the 2009 sale of £745,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
The Garden House has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
T1 - Eucalyptus - Fell
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£1,294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£745,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, The Garden House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,543
Street avg £3,984
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Solar PV panels (15 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 - T2 - T3 - Leylandii x3 - Fell.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 July 2009Most recent
£745,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3PF: £535,000 (2023–2016).
3 Bannerleigh Cottages Bannerleigh Road Bristol
Sold Dec 2023
Southwood House Second Floor Flat Bannerleigh Road Bristol
Sold Oct 2023
Southwood House First Floor Flat Bannerleigh Road Bristol
Sold Sept 2023
Little Bannerleigh Bannerleigh Road Bristol
Sold Jul 2018
Oldlands Bannerleigh Road Bristol
Sold Sept 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
BS8 3LW
Closest school
0.9 km
Hotwells Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB