Get started7 Canynge Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 3LA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–334 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 64.7% above the 2013 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (187 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2022
7 Canynge Square has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 14 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 7 Canynge Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,725
Street avg £6,660
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Christ Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

6 December 2013Most recent
£190,000
+13.1%over 6 years21 September 2007
£168,000
+20.0%over 4 years23 January 2003
£139,950
+77.2%over 3 years12 July 1999
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3LA: £1,262,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS8 3DQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.