Get started2 Kensington Villas is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £355,750. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£355,750
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Students Union — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2022Most recent
£355,750
+50.4%over 8 years22 April 2014
£236,500
+63.1%over 11 years24 May 2002
£145,000
+26.1%over 1 year6 July 2000
£115,000
+23.7%17 March 2000
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3AJ: £247,450 (2011–2005).
BS8 3AE
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.