Get started1 Kensington Villas is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 51.5% above the 2011 sale of £247,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Kensington Villas has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 12 years.
£247,450
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 12 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Students Union — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

22 November 2011Most recent
£247,450
-1.0%over 5 years25 August 2006
£249,950
+31.6%over 1 year29 April 2005
£190,000
26 August 2003
£189,650
+99.3%over 3 years31 March 2000
£95,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3AJ: £236,500 (2022–2003).
BS8 3AE
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.