Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 2EW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 112.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Price for First Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, First Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,316
Street avg £3,580
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alma Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2021Most recent
£360,000
+45.7%over 6 years2 February 2015
£247,000
+6.5%over 7 years27 July 2007
£232,000
+22.1%over 2 years1 April 2005
£189,950
+32.8%over 3 years14 December 2001
£143,000
+78.9%over 4 years30 April 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2EW: £400,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BS8 2XZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.