Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–200 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in April 2006. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (50 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 76.3% above the 2006 sale of £139,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 1 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Flat 1 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,088
Street avg £4,126
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sunderland Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2006Most recent
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2BQ: £318,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS8 2RL
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB