Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 93.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £472,500 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 12 years.
£472,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,081
Street avg £5,158
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Students Union — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£472,500
+14.5%over 2 years6 August 2019
£412,500
+54.2%over 8 years24 August 2010
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1BG: £490,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS8 1AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.