Get startedThird Floor Flat is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 15% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£588/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £266,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
Third Floor Flat is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,333
Street avg £5,867
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Rooms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2020Most recent
£266,000
+56.5%over 7 years30 November 2012
£170,000
+6.3%over 7 years18 February 2005
£160,000
+53.8%over 4 years16 February 2001
£104,000
+31.7%over 1 year18 June 1999
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AS: £365,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS8 1RY
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.