Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since July 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£735/sq ft) was about 151.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 38 EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £332,500.
First Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 29 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 29 years.
On years held, First Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,917
Street avg £5,723
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Rooms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£332,500
+32.5%over 3 years7 August 2020
£251,000
+76.8%over 17 years14 October 2002
£142,000
+283.8%over 7 years1 September 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AS: £365,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS8 1RY
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.