Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–83 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (69 versus a worst of 66). The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 19.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£5,102
Street avg £4,365
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Students Union — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2017Most recent
£250,000
+5.0%over 11 months11 March 2016
£238,200
+42.6%over 11 years17 December 2004
£167,000
+178.3%over 7 years14 July 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AR: £160,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS8 1RY
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.