Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 79 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 205.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £470,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2022
Latest sale on Flat 2 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,949
Street avg £2,953
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£470,000
+19.7%over 4 years5 May 2017
£392,500
+57.0%over 10 years22 May 2006
£249,950
+28.8%over 2 years25 February 2004
£194,000
+48.1%over 2 years18 May 2001
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AQ: £250,000 (2023–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS8 1LX
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.