Get started43 Halsbury Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £672,000 is 22.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Halsbury Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
43 Halsbury Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,741
Street avg £3,218
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£550,000
+42.9%over 12 years27 July 2007
£385,000
+40.0%over 3 years30 July 2003
£275,000
+71.9%over 3 years31 March 2000
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7SS: £210,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BS6 7YH
Linden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henleaze Junior School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.