Get started27 Downs Park East is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 7QF). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£662/sq ft) was about 145.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,354,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Downs Park East's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Downs Park East has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
1. Turkey Oak - Fell 2. A Bay - Fell.
Price for 27 Downs Park East has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£1,440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£1,354,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Downs Park East stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,126
Street avg £5,274
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northumbria Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey Rear Extension and associated works.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 April 2022Most recent
£1,354,000
+405.2%over 22 years21 October 1999
£268,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7QF: £1,040,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
BS6 7QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Westbury Park School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB