Get started17 Downs Park East is a five-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS6 7QF). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£709/sq ft) was about 162.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 154 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (215 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,175,000 in April 2024.
17 Downs Park East's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Downs Park East has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Fell 2 trees in front "garden". One is large silver birch & one is much smaller (not sure of species) tree.
17 Downs Park East has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 28 years.
£1,175,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 17 Downs Park East stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,630
Street avg £5,190
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northumbria Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell 3 Apple trees and 1 Pear tree in rear garden.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 April 2024Most recent
£1,175,000
+135.0%over 18 years15 November 2005
£499,950
+233.3%over 8 years1 September 1997
£150,000
+20.0%over 1 year29 November 1995
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7QF: £1,040,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
BS6 7QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Westbury Park School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.