Get started7 Greendale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7LH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £543,000 sits 92.9% above the 2011 sale of £281,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 15 years.
£281,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 7 Greendale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,609
Street avg £4,233
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2011Most recent
£281,500
+12.6%over 3 years4 July 2008
£250,000
+41.2%over 6 years14 June 2002
£177,000
+140.8%over 6 years22 March 1996
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7LH: £418,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS6 7TW
Halsbury Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westbury Park School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.