Get started7c is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 7JL). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. At 125 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–169 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 37 units on file.
Held since June 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 sits 222.6% above the 2000 sale of £159,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 40% below the postcode norm.
7c's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7c's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7c runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,280
Street avg £5,159
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Oswald's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2000Most recent
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7JL: £433,400 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS6 7TW
Closest school
0.2 km
Westbury Park School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB