Get started5b is an end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 7JL). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 117 m² this is the 29th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–169 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £450,000 in March 2025.
Price for 5b has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 5b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £4,945
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Oswald's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£450,000
+80.0%over 11 years3 July 2013
£250,000
-5.7%over 6 years5 December 2006
£265,000
+30.5%over 10 months27 January 2006
£203,000
21 February 2003
£202,500
+120.1%over 4 years2 December 1998
£92,000
+43.8%over 2 years11 October 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7JL: £410,150 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Westbury Park School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.