Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7EG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–67 m². Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£585/sq ft) was about 97.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (190 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £346,430 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£346,430
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for Flat 3 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,299
Street avg £3,782
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ermleet Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2024Most recent
£346,430
+7.4%over 2 years18 February 2022
£322,500
+2.4%over 4 years13 October 2017
£315,000
+46.5%over 3 years10 June 2014
£215,000
+26.5%over 3 years26 October 2010
£170,000
+11.8%over 7 years22 August 2003
£152,000
+10.1%over 1 year28 June 2002
£138,000
+53.3%over 2 years29 October 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7EG: £460,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS6 7PT
Closest school
0.3 km
Redland Green School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.