Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7EG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–67 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 66). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£560/sq ft) was about 95.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (190 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £307,500 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,029
Street avg £3,849
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ermleet Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£307,500
+11.8%over 3 years11 May 2018
£275,000
+52.8%over 7 years26 August 2010
£180,000
+10.4%over 4 years28 September 2005
£163,000
+56.7%over 5 years26 July 2000
£104,000
+22.4%over 1 year1 July 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7EG: £346,430 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS6 7PT
Closest school
0.3 km
Redland Green School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.