Get started4 Glentworth Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7EG). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 238 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2023 for £1,450,000.
4 Glentworth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 4 Glentworth Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£1,450,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 4 Glentworth Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,092
Street avg £3,802
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 229 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ermleet Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

11 December 2023Most recent
£1,450,000
+133.9%over 19 years17 August 2004
£620,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7EG: £322,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 15.0 t/year
BS6 7LS
Closest school
0.3 km
Redland Green School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB