Get started8 Chapter Walk is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 6WA). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £795,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£806,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 8 Chapter Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,265
Street avg £3,779
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£795,000
+38.3%over 7 years9 January 2015
£575,000
+27.8%over 5 years25 September 2009
£450,000
+13.9%over 3 years3 March 2006
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6WA: £665,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS6 6PB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.