Get started10 Grove Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £915,000 sits 123.2% above the 2006 sale of £410,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
10 Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Grove Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£915,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 5 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 10 Grove Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,010
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Boy Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2006Most recent
£410,000
+33.6%over 4 years29 June 2001
£307,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6UJ: £440,000 (2019–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
BS6 6PS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB