Get started13 Grove Road is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 313 m² (around 3369 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,140,000 sits 65.2% above the 2013 sale of £690,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 313 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
13 Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2022
Western Red Cedar (T1) Fell.
Latest sale on 13 Grove Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 11 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Grove Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,204
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
313 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Boy Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

1 August 2013Most recent
£690,000
+48.1%over 10 years9 August 2002
£466,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6UJ: £435,000 (2019–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
BS6 6LS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB